State Tournament Records

Team Event Past Champions

Doubles Event Past Champions

Singles Event Past Champions

All Events Event Past Champions

Cities that Have Hosted the State Tournament

The lists above were updated on 11/27/2014

MICHIGAN STATE USBCBA TOURNAMENT RECORDS

TEAM  ACTUAL

  1. Rich’s Crew 6, Macomb (Monroe – 2012)     3713
  2. Tucker’s Wheels, Redford  (Muskegon – 1998)     3676
  3. Turbo Grips 2, Romeo  (Grand Rapids – 2006)     3673
  4. Ansara Team #3, Farmington Hills  (Flint – 2007)     3654
  5. Brian’s Bowlers Too, Frankenmuth (Monroe – 2012)    3652

TEAM  HANDICAP

  1. Genesee Valley Center, Clio (Monroe – 2012)     4140
  2. Fro’s Pro Shop Three, St. Joseph (Monroe – 2012)     4002
  3. Westside Beer, Hastings  (Monroe – 2012)     4001
  4. Rich’s Crew 6, Macomb (Monroe – 2012)    3925
  5. Rich’s Crew 7, Macomb (Monroe – 2012)     3924

DOUBLES  ACTUAL

  1. Nick Wissinger – Dave Ewald, Utica  (Jackson – 2001)     1628
  2. Eric Helgemo – Todd Paquin, Shelby Township  (Flint – 2007)     1586
  3. Craig Johnson – James Johnson Jr., Inkster (Battle Creek – 2013)     1568
  4. John Kelley – Ryan VanHecke, Clinton Twp. (Monroe – 2012)     1559
  5. Ryan Briguglio – William Daniels, Eastpointe  (Westland – 2008)     1544

DOUBLES  HANDICAP

  1. John Powell – Troy Burgess, Dryden (Battle Creek – 2013)     1711
  2. Aaron Thayer – Scott Ward, Flint (Monroe – 2012)     1691
  3. Jeff Greer – Marty Luysznski, Berwyn (Battle Creek – 2013)     1689
  4. Kody Stahl – Richard Gregg, Clarksville (Battle Creek – 2013)     1688
  5. Curtis Hardwick – Ron Carroll, Detroit (Battle Creek – 2013)     1680

SINGLES  ACTUAL

  1. Jason Howard, Burton  (Monroe – 2004)     846
  2. Scott Overmyer, Jackson  (Flint – 2007)     835
  3. (TIE) Steve Murnighan, Lowel  (Flint – 2003)      828
  4. (TIE) Chris Brady, Flint  (Westland – 2008)     828
  5. (TIE) Henry Sullivan, Port Huron  (Lansing – 1993)      826
  6. (TIE) John McCoy Jr., Macomb (Monroe – 2012)     826

SINGLES  HANDICAP

  1. Tim Belz, Clinton Twp. (Battle Creek – 2013)     906
  2. Annette Fairbanks, Twin Lake (Battle Creek – 2013)     903
  3. Gregory L. Thomas, Detroit  (Monroe—1996)     893
  4. John Richardson, Saint Clair (Battle Creek – 2013)     892
  5. Daryl Langeness, Sterling Heights (Battle Creek – 2013)     888

ALL-EVENTS  ACTUAL

  1. Christopher Brady, Flint  (Westland – 2008)     2354
  2. Mark Moore, Macomb  (Flint – 2007)     2342
  3. John McCoy Jr., Macomb (Monroe – 2012)     2328
  4. Chris Slagter, Jenison  (Monroe – 2004)     2318
  5. Charles Morris, Redford  (Grand Rapids – 2006)     2309

ALL-EVENTS  HANDICAP

  1. Aaron Thayer, Flint (Monroe – 2012)     2609
  2. Alan Reich, Farmington (Monroe – 2012)     2563
  3. Kyle Sonntag, Sebewaing  (Lansing – 2009)     2497
  4. Ben Creech, Adrian  (Jackson – 2001)     2489
  5. Brandon Smith, Sturgis (Battle Creek – 2013)     2483

Top 800 Series Bowled

  1. Charles Hodges, Paw-Paw  (Muskegon – 1998)     855
  2. Mark McNarland, Muskegon  (Battle Creek – 1997)     848
  3. Brian Lake, Warren  (Grand Rapids – 2006)     848
  4. Bryan Reagan, Davison  (Grand Rapids – 2006)     847
  5. Jason Howard, Burton  (Monroe – 2004)     846
  6. Jeffrey Smith, Pontiac  (Lansing – 2009)     846
  7. Andrew Gwizdala III, Bay City  (Muskegon – 1998)     845
  8. Michael Keller   (Flint – 2007)     844
  9. Bill Froberg, Baroda   (Jackson – 2001)     838
  10. Scott Whisenand, Westland (Muskegon – 2014)         837

List updated on 11/27/2014

 

View the 2017 State Tournament Standings